Manchester League Website

Homepage http://www.manchesterbadmintonleague.org.uk

Manchester League contacts

 Position Name Email
PresidentRichard Kennon
 
Chairman Lesley Fryer
lesley.fryer2@forestbadminton.co.uk
Vice Chairman
Doug Grantdoug.grant@ntlworld.com
League Secretary
Adrian Hodgson
adrian.hodgson@tiscali.co.uk
TreasurerBrian Bean
brian.bean1@ntlworld.com
Results Secretary
Tom Sou
tomsou@flyinpig.net


CLUBS
 

BLUE TRIANGLE

“The Grammar”, Leisure Centre
Marlborough Road, Bowdon, Altrincham WA14 2RS
Match Night: Monday - 7:30pm prompt, some on Friday's
Club Night: Monday/Friday
Club Sec: Brian Greenbank
Match Sec: Josie Chan
Alt. Contact: Frances Davies
Website: www.bluetrianglebadminton.co.uk


CARRINGTON

St. James RC School, St James Way (off Stanley Road), Cheadle SK8 6PZ
Match & Club Night: Monday - 7:00pm prompt on 2 courts. Showers.
Club & Match Sec: Josie Chan
Alt. Contact: Joe Cassidy
Website: www.carringtonbc.co.uk
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


CHEADLE HULME

Ladybridge Park Residents Club, Edenbridge Road, Cheadle Hulme SK8 5PX
Match Night: Wednesday - 8:00pm prompt on 2 courts, must finish by 10pm. Showers.
Club Night: Monday - 8:00pm
Club Sec: Anne Norbury
Match Sec: Lorna Beacock
Website: www.cheadlehulmebadmintonclub.org.uk
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


DAVID LLOYD

David Lloyds Clubs, Manchester Trafford City, Barton Embankment, Trafford Park, Manchester, M17 8RH
Match Night: Monday 8:00pm prompt on 2 courts. Showers
Club Sec: Patrick Teh
Match Sec: Ryan Tai


DISLEY BADMINTON CLUB

29 Jacksons Edge Road, Disley, Stockport, Cheshire SK12 2JR
Match Night: 1st team - Wednesday - 7:00pm
                   2nd team - Tuesday - 7:00pm
Club Night: Monday & Wednesday - 8:00pm - 10:00pm
Club Sec: Julian Cherryman
Match Sec: Nathan Marshall
Website: www.disleysport.org
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


DOME

William Hulme Grammar School
Springbridge Road (off Wilbraham Road), Whalley Range M16 8PR
Match Night: Wednesday - 7:30pm - 10:00pm 2 courts
Club Sec: Janet Knowles
Match Sec: Louise Thompson
Website: www.domebadminton.co.uk
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


EDGELEY

Bramhall Recreation Centre, Seal Road, Bramhall SK7 2JR
Match & Club Nights: Wednesday - 8:00pm prompt 2 courts. Showers
Match Sec: Kath Gwyther
Alt. Contact: Sue Orwin
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


FOREST

Ashton-on-Mersey School, Cecil Avenue, Sale M33 5BP
Match & Club Night: Monday - 8.15pm prompt on 2 courts. Showers
Club Sec: Alison Biggs
Match Sec: Kerry Kirkwood
1st Team Captain: Kerry Kirkwood
2nd Team Captain: Duncan Hurlstone
3rd Team Captain: Lesley Fryer
Website: www.forestbadminton.co.uk
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


GHAP BADMINTON

Old Trafford Sports Barn, Seymour Park, Carver St, M16 9PQ
Match Night: Tuesday 7.30pm – 9:30pm
Club Sec: Christina Constantinou
Match Sec: Ross Owen
Website: www.ghapbadminton.org.uk
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


HEYS

Castlebrook High School, Parr Lane, Bury, Lancashire BL9 8LP
Match Night: Wednesday - 7:15pm
Primary contact : Simon Sack
Club Sec: Georgina Haigh
Website: www.heysbadminton.co.uk
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


MEDLOCK

Medlock Leisure Centre, Garden Fold Way, Off Market Street, Droylsden, Manchester  M43 7XA
Match Night: Thursday - 7:30pm
Club Sec: Gillian Lonergan
Website: www.freewebs.com/medlockbc
Twitter: www.twitter.com/medlockbc
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


NETTLES

Sale High School, Norris Road, Sale, Manchester M33 3JR
Match Night: Tuesday - 7:00pm - 9:30pm 2 courts
Club Sec: Alison Williams
Match Sec: Richard Felton
Website: www.nettlesbadminton.org.uk
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


NOMADS

Lucozade Powerleague Trafford, Trafford Way, Trafford Park, Manchester M17 8DD
Match Night: Wednesday - 8:00pm prompt on 2 courts, must finish by 10pm.
Club Sec: Alex Smith
Match Sec: Diane Reid
Chair : Shabir Mohammed
Website: www.nomadsbadminton.com
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


RALLY

Astley Sports College, Yew Tree Lane, Dukinfield SK16 5BL
Match & Club Night: Wednesday - 8:00pm prompt, 2 courts, showers
Club & Match Sec: Jill Jackson
2nd Team Contact: Peter Redfern


ROE GREEN

Walkden Congregational Church Hall, Harriet St. off Manchester Rd, Walkden M28 3DR
Match Night: Tuesday - 7:15pm
Club & Match Sec: Andy Batchelor
Team Captain: Andrew Birch
Website: rgbc.leaguerepublic.com


SILVER FEATHER

Ashton on Mersey School, Cecil Avenue (off Moss Lane), Sale M33 5BP
Match Night: Thursday - 8:00pm - 10:00pm
Club Night: Tuesday - 7:30 pm
Match Sec: Mary Snowden
1st Team Captain: Ann Lam
Website: www.freewebs.com/silver-feather
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


YETI

Siddal Moor Sports College, Newhouse Road, Heywood, Lancashire OL10 2NT
Match & Club Night: Friday - 7:30pm prompt on 2 courts
Club & Match Sec: Clint Gibbs
1st Team Captain: Paul Baker
2nd Team Captain: Tony Kelly
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance